COVID-19 (coronavirus) updates for students, employees, and parents
Stay Informed
Awards & Honors, Student Experience

Student award recipients for 2019-20

I wanted to take a moment to offer my personal congratulations on being selected as award recipients this academic year. I wish you all the best in your future endeavors.

The contributions that each one of you is making to science here on campus and beyond are inspirational. You and your fellow students in the sciences are carrying forward a long tradition of inquiry and critical thinking in pursuit of a better world. Your research and scholarship are the reason we at UC Santa Cruz do what we do, and I encourage you to continue to follow your curiosity with passion and discipline.
Dean Paul Koch

Barry Goldwater Award

Elizabeth Yunerman, Physics, Spring 2020

Chancellor’s Dissertation Year Fellowship

Brian Mullen, MCD Biology, Spring 2020
Ermin Cineli, Mathematics, Spring 2020
Jack Conrad, Earth & Planetary Sciences, Spring 2020
Yang Xiang, Ocean Sciences, Spring 2020
Cole Helling, Physics, Spring 2020
Meredith Mcpherson, Ocean Sciences, Spring 2020
Avatar Joshi, Microbiology & Environmental Toxicology, Spring 2020
Sara Crandall, Astronomy & Astrophysics, Spring 2020

Deans Undergraduate Award

Vernon Wetzell, Astrophysics, Spring 2020
Alfred Freeberg, Chemistry & Biochemistry, Spring 2020
Taylor Real, MCD Biology, Spring 2020
Violet Piper, Astrophysics, Spring 2020
Phoenix Gallagher, Applied Physics, Spring 2020
Jasmine Liu, MCD Biology, Spring 2020
Lena Eiger, Astrophysics, Spring 2020
Madison Landi, Chemistry, Spring 2020
Nina Harpell, Chemistry, Spring 2020

Elmer A. Fridley Award in the Physical Sciences

Jamie Law-Smith, Astronomy & Astrophysics, Spring 2020

Future Leaders in Coastal Science Award

Bailey McCormick, Ecology & Evolutionary Biology, Fall 2019
Gavin Piccione, Fall 2019
Melissa Cronin, Fall 2019
Christina Langford, Marine Biology, Fall 2019
Sophia Pinter, Earth Sciences/Geology, Fall 2019
Jami Clayton, Marine Biology, Fall 2019
Chloe Tinglof, Earth Sciences/Geology, Fall 2019
Stephan Bitterwolf, Fall 2019
Katie Kobayashi, Fall 2019
Raymond Hunter, Ecology & Evolutionary Biology, Fall 2019
Charles Hendrickson, Earth Sciences/Ocean Sciences, Fall 2019
Jeannie Johnson, Marine Biology, Fall 2019

Gunderson Family Student Research Award in Coastal Sustainability

Samuel Rapp, Ecology & Evolutionary Biology, Spring 2020

Kathryn D. Sullivan Impact Award

Stephan Bitterwolf, Fall 2019
Katie Kobayashi, Fall 2019
Raymond Hunter, Ecology & Environmental Biology, Fall 2019
Charles Hendrickson, Earth Sciences/Ocean Sciences, Fall 2019
Zachary Mason, Biomolecular Engineering, Fall 2019

Kathryn D. Sullivan Award in Earth & Marine Sciences

Alex Osleger, Ecology & Evolutionary Biology, Spring 2020

Kenneth & Ann Thimann Scholarship

Joey Wong, MCD Biology, Sprig 2020
Sandra Nair, Physics, Spring 2020

Marilyn C. Davis Memorial Scholarship

Theadora Block, Ecology & Evolutionary Biology, Spring 2020
May Roberts, Ecology & Evolutionary Biology, Spring 2020
Stephanie Webb, Environmental Studies, Spring 2020
Amanda Brambila, MCD Biology, Spring 2020
Anne Beulke, Ocean Sciences, Spring 2020
Jordann Young, Ecology & Evolutionary Biology, Spring 2020
Galuh Arum, Coastal Science & Policy, Spring 2020
Wendy Bragg, Ecology & Evolutionary Biology, Spring 2020

President’s Dissertation Year Fellowship

Megan Sabal, Ecology & Evolutionary Biology, Spring 2020
Sanjin Mehic, Microbiology & Environmental Toxicology, Spring 2020
Alejandro Rodriguez, Chemistry & Biochemistry, Spring 2020
A’lester Wiggins-Allen, Chemistry & Biochemistry, Spring 2020
Elijah Fender, Mathematics, Spring 2020

Undergraduate Research in Science & Technology Award

Jeannie Johnson, Ecology & Evolutionary Biology, Spring 2020
Johanna Leslie King, Earth & Planetary Sciences, Spring 2020
Ana Paula Kitos Vasoncelos, Chemistry & Biochemistry, Spring 2020
Caelum Rodriguez, Physics, Spring 2020
Alexander Bailess, MCD Biology, Spring 2020
Justin Sim, Chemistry & Biochemistry, Spring 2020
Emily Hoang, Physics, Spring 2020
Edward Wu, MCD Biology, Spring 2020
Cosmo Varah-Sikes, Earth & Planetary Sciences, Spring 2020
Kara Lo, Chemistry & Biochemistry, Spring 2020
Rafael Nunez, Physics, Spring 2020
Kamil Kisielewicz, Computer Science & Engineering, Spring 2020
Tarabryn Grismer, Chemistry & Biochemistry, Spring 2020
Jodi Lee, Chemistry & Biochemistry, Spring 2020
Katrina Haas, MCD Biology, Spring 2020