COVID-19 (coronavirus) information
Stay Informed

The foundation of the UC Santa Cruz Division of Physical & Biological Sciences is built by 180 distinguished faculty and more than 300 high-impact researchers. Here are just a few of our accolades and honors.

The foundation of the UC Santa Cruz Division of Physical & Biological Sciences is built by 180 distinguished faculty and more than 300 high-impact researchers. Here are just a few of our accolades and honors.

1
National Medal of Science

1
Nobel Laureate

1
Breakthrough Prize in Life Sciences

12
National Academy of Sciences members

20
American Academy of Arts & Sciences members

2
Howard Hughes Medical Institute Professors

1
Bower Award & Prize for Achievement in Science

1
MacArthur Foundation Fellow

8
Packard Foundation Fellows

Faculty & researcher award list

Alexander von Humboldt Foundation Research Award

Robert Coe
Earth & Planetary Sciences, 2008

James Zachos
Earth & Planetary Sciences, 2008

Alfred P. Sloan Foundation Sloan Research Fellowship

Alexie Leauthaud
Astronomy & Astrophysics, 2018

American Academy of Arts & Sciences Fellows

Thomas Banks
Physics, 2011

Natalie Batalha
Astronomy & Astrophysics, 2019

James Zachos
Earth & Planetary Sciences, 2011

American Association for the Advancement of Science (AAAS) Fellows

Phil Crews
Chemistry & Biochemistry, 2008

Andrew Fisher
Earth & Planetary Sciences, 2019

Pradip Mascharak
Chemistry & Biochemistry, 2008

Enrico Ramirez-Ruiz
Astronomy & Astrophysics, 2020

Terry Schalk
Physics (Adjunct Emeritus), 2017

Jonathan Zehr
Ocean Sciences, 2018

AAAS Journal Science Breakthrough of the Year Award

Ryan Foley
Astronomy & Astrophysics, 2017

American Astronomical Society (AAS) Fellowship

Natalie Batalha
Astronomy & Astrophysics, Legacy Fellow 2020

Sandra Faber
Astronomy & Astrophysics, Legacy Fellow 2020

Douglas Lin
Astronomy & Astrophysics, Legacy Fellow 2020

Claire Max
Astronomy & Astrophysics, Legacy Fellow 2020

Stan Woosley
Astronomy & Astrophysics, Legacy Fellow 2020

AAS Brouwer Award

Douglas Lin
Astronomy & Astrophysics, 2014

AAS High-Energy Astrophysics Division (HEAD) Bruno Rossi Prize

Stan Woosley
Astronomy & Astrophysics, 2005

AAS HEAD Mid-Career Prize

Enrico Ramirez-Ruiz
Astronomy & Astrophysics, 2019

AAS Lancelot M. Berkeley – New York Community Trust Prize for Meritorious Work

Garth Illingworth
Astronomy & Astrophysics, 2016

American Geophysical Union (AGU) Fellowship

Andrew Fisher
Earth & Planetary Sciences, 2018

Adina Paytan
Institute of Marine Sciences, 2018

Eli Silver
Earth & Planetary Sciences, 2018

Susan Schwartz
Earth & Planetary Sciences, 2016

AGU James Macelwane Medal

Emily Brodsky
Earth & Planetary Sciences, 2008

AGU John Adam Fleming Medal

Robert Coe
Earth & Planetary Sciences, 2010

AGU William Gilbert Award

Robert Coe
Earth & Planetary Sciences, 2007

AGU Willi Dansgaard Award

Adina Paytan
Institute of Marine Sciences, 2015

American Mathematical Society (AMS) Fellowship

Viktor Ginzburg
Mathematics, 2019

AMS Steel Prize for Seminal Contribution to Research in analysis/Probability Theory

Harlod Widom
Mathematics, 2020

American Peptide Society (APS) Early Career Award

Jevgenij Raskatov
Chemistry & Biochemistry, 2019

American Philosophical Society (APS) Magellanic Premium Medal

Sandra Faber
Astronomy & Astrophysics, 2019

American Physical Society (APS) Fellows

Enrico Ramirez-Ruiz
Astronomy & Astrophysics, 2018

David Williams (adjunct)
Physics

APS Edward A. Bouchet Award

Enrico Ramirez-Ruiz
Astronomy & Astrophysics, 2016

APS Julius Edgar Lillenfeld Prize

Joel Primack
Physics, 2019

APS J. J. Sakurai Prize for Theoretical Physics

Michael Dine
Physics, 2017

Howard Haber
Physics, 2016

American Society of Pharmacognosy (ASP) Research Achievement Award

Phil Crews
Physics, 2008

Association for the Sciences of Limnology & Oceanography (ASLO) Fellows

Adina Paytan
Institute of Marine Sciences, 2016

Astronomical Society of the Pacific (ASP) Catherine Wolfe Bruce Gold Medal

Douglas Lin
Astronomy & Astrophysics, 2015

Biophysical Society (BPS) Ignacio Tinoco Award

Harry Noller
Molecular, Cell, & Developmental Biology, 2019

BPS Margaret Oakley Dayhoff Award

Carrie Partch
Chemistry & Biochemistry, 2018

Boulder Peptide Society Young Investigator Award

Jevgenij Raskatov
Chemistry & Biochemistry, 2018

Breakthrough Prize in Life Sciences

Harry Noller
Molecular, Cell, & Developmental Biology, 2016

California Academy of Sciences Fellowship

Donald Croll
Ecology & Evolutionary Biology, 2011

Frank Drake
Astronomy & Astrophysics, 2011

James Zachos
Earth & Planetary Sciences, 2011

Erika Zavaleta
Ecology & Evolutionary Biology, 2016

California Academy of Sciences Fellows' Medal

Sandra Faber
Astronomy & Astrophysics, 2016

John Pearse
Ecology & Evolutionary Biology, 2011

Camille & Henry Dreyfus Foundation Senior Scientist Mentor Program Award

Phil Crews
Chemistry & Biochemistry, 2016

Center for Innovations in Teaching and Learning (CITL) Faculty Fellowship

Suzanne Alonzo
Ecology & Evolutionary Biology, 2018, 2019

Stephanie Bailey
Physics, 2018

Nandini Bhattacharya
Mathematics, 2018, 2019

Caitlin Binder
Chemistry & Biochemistry, 2019, Senior Faculty Fellow 2020

Matthew Chapham
Earth & Planetary Sciences, 2019

Robin Dunkin
Ecology & Evolutionary Biology, 2018, 2019, 2020

Ryan Foley
Astronomy & Astrophysics, 2020

Timothy Johnstone
Chemistry & Biochemistry, 2019

Ruth Murray-Clay
Astronomy & Astrophysics, 2018

Enrico Ramirez-Ruiz
Astronomy & Astrophysics, 2019, Senior Faculty Fellow 2020

Susan Strome
Molecular, Cell, & Developmental Biology, Hispanic Serving Institution (HSI) Initiatives Faculty Fellow 2019

John Tamkun
Molecular, Cell, & Developmental Biology, 2020

Jordan Ward
Molecular, Cell, & Developmental Biology, 2020

Colin West
Physics (Postdoc), 2018

Margaret Zimmer
Earth & Planetary Sciences, 2019

Department of Energy (DOE) Early Career Award

Alexie Leauthaud
Astronomy & Astrophysics, 2018

Division of Physical & Biological Sciences Outstanding Faculty Award

Robert Coe
Earth & Planetary Sciences, 2010

Phil Crews
Chemistry & Biochemistry, 2009

Michael Dine
Physics, 2011

Doug Kellogg
Molecular, Cell, & Developmental Biology, 2019

Douglas Lin
Astronomy & Astrophysics, 2008

Glenn Millhauser
Chemistry & Biochemistry, 2018

J. Xavier Prochaska
Astronomy & Astrophysics, 2017

Ecological Society of America (ESA) Fellowship

Erika Zavaleta
Ecology & Evolutionary Biology, 2018

Emmy Award

Sandra Faber
Astronomy & Astrophysics, 2011

Environmental Law Institute (ELI) National Wetlands Award for Science Research

Kerstin Wasson
Ecology & Evolutionary Biology, 2018

European Geosciences Union (EGU) Fellowship

James Zachos
Earth & Planetary Sciences, 2008

EGU Milutin Milankovic Medal

James Zachos
Earth & Planetary Sciences, 2016

Europlanet Society Farinella Prize

Francis Nimmo
Earth & Planetary Sciences, 2018

Geological Society of America (GSA) Fellowship

Emily Brodsky
Earth & Planetary Sciences, 2019

GSA George P. Woollard Award

Emily Brodsky
Earth & Planetary Sciences, 2019

GSA O. E. Meinzer Award

Andrew Fisher
Earth & Planetary Sciences, 2016

Gruber Cosmology Prize

Sandra Faber
Astronomy & Astrophysics, 2017

Guggenheim Fellowship

Martin Weissman
Mathematics, 2020

Hellman Fellows

James Ackman
Molecular, Cell, & Developmental Biology, 2017

Terrence Blackman
Earth & Planetary Sciences, 2017

Howard Hughes Medical Institute (HHMI) Investigator Award

Beth Shapiro
Ecology & Evolution, 2018

HHMI Professorship

Beth Shapiro
Ecology & Evolution, 2017

Erika Zavaleta
Ecology & Evolution, 2017

Insight Into Diversity Giving Back Award

Paul Koch
Earth & Planetary Sciences, 2017

Institute for Advanced Study (IAS) Neumann Fellowship

Dan Cristofaro‑Gardiner
Mathematics, 2019

National Academy of Sciences (NAS) Membership

Michael Dine
Physics, 2019

Francis Nimmo
Earth & Planetary Sciences, 2020

Susan Strome
Molecular, Cell, & Developmental Biology, 2019

James Zachos
Earth & Planetary Sciences, 2017

National Aeronautics & Space Administration (NASA) Early Career Award

Myriam Telus
Earth & Planetary Sciences, 2020

National Medal of Science

Sandra Faber
Astronomy & Astrophysics, 2013

National Science Foundation (NSF) Career Award

Alexander Ayzner
Chemistry & Biochemistry, 2019

Nicole Feldl
Earth & Planetary Sciences, 2018

Francois Monard
Mathematics, 2020

Jordan Ward
Molecular, Cell, & Developmental Biology, 2020

NIH Director's New Innovator Award

Upasana Sharma
Molecular, Cell, & Developmental Biology, 2019

Nobel Prize Laureate

Carol W. Greider
Molecular, Cell, & Developmental Biology, 2009

Packard Foundation Fellowship for Science & Technology

Ryan Foley
Astronomy & Astrophysics, 2016

Alexie Leauthaud
Astronomy & Astrophysics, 2017

Ron Ruby Award for Teaching Excellence in Physical & Biological Sciences

Robin Dunkin
Ecology & Evolution, 2019

Bakthan Singaram
Chemistry & Biochemistry

Royal Society of Canada (RSC) A.G. Huntsman Award for Excellence in the Marine Sciences

Adina Paytan
Institute of Marine Sciences, 2019

Royal Astronomical Society Gold Medal

Sandra Faber
Astronomy & Astrophysics, 2020

Searle Scholars Award

Joshua Arribere
Molecular, Cell, & Developmental Biology, 2019

Upasna Sharma
Molecular, Cell, & Developmental Biology, 2020

Society for Research on Biological Rhythms (SRBR) Aschoff's Ruler Award

Carrie Partch
Chemistry & Biochemistry, 2018

SRBR Junior Faculty Research Award

Carrie Partch
Chemistry & Biochemistry, 2016

UC Santa Cruz Alumni Achievement Award

Natalie Batalha
Astronomy & Astrophysics, 2018